Unibank is first bank in Armenia to carry out stock IPO at NASDAQ OMX Armenia
Unibank is planning ordinary stock IPO at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange. The stocks will be auctioned from December 18 to 24.
Unibank is the first bank in Armenia to auction stocks through IPO at NASDAQ OMX Armenia. Unibank intends to auction 14.5 million ordinary equities. The decision was prompted by Unibank’s ambition to reach a new development level and to become a people’s bank.
The bank’s activity is focused on making banking services available to various categories of people and promoting small- and mid-scale businesses.
Unibank, as a modern and innovative bank, has always applied new technologies. Its stable financial state, development prospects and effectiveness as well as the market’s positive reaction and the society’s interest in the bank’s shares show clients and investors’ confidence in the bank.
ARMENBROK OJSC is Unibank stocks marketmaker.
At Mercury annual award ceremony Unibank was named the best people’s bank.
Unibank is a member of the stock records. The bank also has the status of operator of the Armenian depository system’s account and a member of the settlement system of the regulated market, providing services on management of joint stock companies and on stock custody.
In 2015, Unibank was reorganized into an OJSC. Its assets totaled 156 billion, liabilities AMD 135.3 billion and credit investments AMD 107.6 billion in late September, and its capital amounted to AMD 20.7 billion. Unibank’s profit amounted to AMD 761.3 million in Jan-Sept 2015.