A digital banking laboratory was opened at Polytechnic with the support of Unibank
11/18/2022 A digital banking laboratory was opened at the National Polytechnic University of Armenia with the financing of Unibank. The laboratory with innovative solutions will provide an opportunity to organize the quality education of students studying banking, will contribute to the generation of new smart digital solutions for the banking system with the joint efforts of the scientific and professional community, moreover, will contribute to the implementation of an array of training programs for the young specialists and replenishment of  the banking sector with professional personnel.
At the opening of the laboratory, Gor Vardanyan, rector of ASSU, on behalf of the polytechnic community, thanked Unibank for creating the educational center, for cooperation, for supporting the university, and for providing students and teaching staff with a modern environment.
“Polytechnic, being a technological university, aims to implement new developments in this laboratory together with the bank, to create a new opportunity through digital technologies and smart solutions in banking specialization, as well as in the integration of digital technologies in the banks' activities,” said the rector.
Mesrop Hakobyan, CEO of Unibank, noted that the cooperation with the Polytechnic University, the creation of the digital laboratory and  in the university and a training center is not accidental, because the bank is already not only "economics", but also technology. “I am sure that this laboratory will enable organizing training courses for the applicants with higher education, and also will be a training place where the bank's current employees will also be able to gain new knowledge, increasing their skills in the field of technology and finance. I am convinced that success, numerous students and new applicants await this laboratory”, says Mesrop Hakobyan.
The rector of ASSU made a recommendation, noting that if the Chair of IT and Automation and Unibank specialists, together with the young people and specialists, generate such an idea that will give an opportunity to work out a smart solution to solve any problem in the banking sector, the Polytechnic University will finance that project in the amount of up to 5 million drams. In his turn, Mesrop Hakobyan mentioned that Unibank will also contribute to that project.
The memorandum of cooperation, within the framework of which a number of joint projects are implemented, was signed between Unibank and Polytechnic last December.