Unibank successfully complies with swift security standards
Unibank is the first bank in Armenia that has successfully gone through the certification process for compliance with the security standards of the SWIFT payment system.
Arka, 10 December 2017
The Customer Security Controls Framework 1.0. standard contains mandatory and recommended control elements designed to improve the information and cyber security and protect information infrastructure. In order to ensure the introduction of these control elements the SWIFT has developed an appraisal process that banks need to complete before the end of December 2017.
To ensure a high level of information security, Unibank has taken an integrated approach by using advanced information security technologies. It should be reminded that the bank had introduced the information security management system in accordance with the requirements of international standards ISO 27001: 2013, and also received a certificate of compliance with the requirements of the PCI DSS (PCI Data Security Standard).
The Yerevan-based Unibank has also successfully completed the process of compliance with the requirements of the PCI PIN Security 2.0 standard and received a certificate of compliance with the international standard.
The PCI PIN Security 2.0 certificate ensures that the process of provision of card PINs by the bank is carried out in accordance with the security requirements of the international Visa payment system, indicating also a high degree of protection of card transactions.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002, the bank introduced the Unistream system. The main shareholder of the bank is UNIHOLDING GG LIMITED. In 2015 the bank was reorganized into an open joint-stock company.