Unibank is the leader in terms of POS loans
In the 4th quarter of 2021, Unibank became the leading bank in Armenia both in terms of the number of POS loans issued and their volume.
In 2021, Unibank also retained its leadership in terms of the number of POS loans issued. The bank's market share is over 21%, according to a Unibank press release.
Loans provided for the purchase of goods by installment are issued in more than 500 partner stores of the bank. The main categories of goods for which loans are issued in stores are household and computer equipment, mobile devices, etc.
To increase the speed and efficiency of applications processing, Unibank fully automated the credit scoring system and introduced artificial intelligence technology. With the help of an innovative automated system, more than 400,000 applications were processed in 2021.
“Our task is to give customers the opportunity to purchase goods on credit as comfortably and simply as possible. The demand for our products is growing every year, which means we are moving in the right direction. Among the factors of our success is the use of innovative technologies, which greatly simplify the process for customers. We also managed to build strong relationships with key partners, including those in the regions,” says Gurgen Ghukasyan, Sales and Retail Business Development Director at Unibank.