Unibank puts into operation Protobase Laboratories’ CRM-system for processing customers’ applications
Unibank has launched automation and centralization of the procedure of processing customers’ applications on the basis of the CRM-system. The project partner is Protobase Laboratories, with which Unibank has been cooperating since 2013 in the spehere of introducing latest IT solutions.
The launching of the most up-to-date system for processing customers’ applications, developed by Protobase Laboratories, will allow Unibank in a short period of time and with least expenses to create a consolidated information database, to improve the efficiency of collective work and customer feedback. The CRM system not only accumulates information, but also allows the bank’s subdivisions to cooperate in a coordinated manner and track the work process.
One of the main benefits of using CRM-system is a significant reduction of time in terms of handling various types of applications such as statements, claims and complaints, and increasing customers’ satisfaction level and loyalty towards the bank. By using the analytical information the bank will be able to identify and remove the grounds of customers’ complaints, which is a top priority for the retail-oriented bank in terms of improving customer service.
The CRM-system will accept customers’ applications via all the channels of communication – call-center, the bank’s websites, e-mail, social networks, as well as written responds received by the bank’s branches. The system is currently in the testing phase and will be put into operation in February 2017.
Unibank has actively been investing in IT sphere concurrently with the business development. Dynamic progress of the retail business, expansion of the branch network and the continuous introduction of new services and solutions arise the necessity of increasing capacities and ensuring stable operation of the IT infrastructure in all the business processes. In cooperation with Protobase Laboratories Unibank has successfully installed CRM-systems for processing applications for retail and unsecured business loans. The operation of CRM-systems allows the bank significantly to increase productivity and efficiency of its activity, and to reduce its operating expenses.
Protobase Laboratories was established in 2011. Its offices are located in Moscow, Minsk, Nicosia and London. Protobase Laboratories is the combination of the strategic consulting with the management consulting, elaboration of the business processes and development in the realm of cloud-technology and CRM. Management and strategic consulting, consulting in the optimization and re-engineering of business processes as well as IT consulting are the main directions of the company's activity.
Unibank was established in 2001. The bank has 46 branches and a representative office in Moscow. The bank's stocks are listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange and included in A List. The bank's assets totaled more than AMD 186 billion in 2016 and its total capital amounted to AMD 35.7 billion. More than 320 000 clients are serviced at Unibank.