Unibank’s USD-denominated bonds offer guaranteed income of 5%
04/18/2019 Unibank is issuing new USD-denominated bonds with the issue volume of $5 million, offering a high yield of 5% per annum. Each bond has a face value of $100 with a circulation period of 36 months. Bonds can be acquired at the head office of Unibank or at any of its 47 branches. The coupon income is paid every quarter.
Reliability and guaranteed yield are undoubted advantages of Unibank bonds. Bonds are available to individuals and legal entities, and, like deposits, are protected by the Deposit Insurance Fund.
The interest in Unibank’s bonds is high, as demonstrated by the successful sale of previous issues. All USD-denominated bonds of the bank were listed on the Armenian Securities Exchange and included in the Abond list.
The ninth issue of Unibank’s USD-denominated bonds comprise 50,000 bonds to the tune of $5 million. The maturity of bonds is 36 months; repayment will take place on March 20, 2022.
Details on the prospectus and terms of issuing these bonds are published on the official website of Unibank at www.unibank.am.