Unibank announces new issue of shares
05/12/2023 Unibank will place 15 mln common non-documentary shares worth 4.5 billion AMD.
In order to acquire shares, one should visit the bank's head office or one of the 54 branches. The shares can be purchased by both individuals and legal entities. The minimum volume for purchase is 1 000 200 AMD
Acquisition of shares of a reliable and stable bank is one of the ways to make long-term and profitable investments. The new issuance will be listed at the Armenian Securities Exchange, which increases their attractiveness, since the income raised from securities is not taxed.
Now Unibank has over 180 shareholders. Thus, Unibank continues its strategy of becoming a people's bank, involving the population in its management. The bank’s shareholders enjoy privileged service: 25% discount for tariff services, higher deposit rates and more favorable loan terms.
As per the results of 2022, Unibank achieved positive financial results in all the main directions of its activity and made a profit of about AMD 4.4 billion. In 2022 Unibank was recognized the Best Equity Underwriter in Exchange's Corporate Securities Allocation System.
The prospectus was registered by the Central Bank of Armenia on 03.05.2023 in accordance with the decision № 1/226A.
Armbrok company is the market maker.
Unibank is controlled by the Central Bank of Armenia.