Unibank collaborates with “Matena” International Business School
02/17/2023 Unibank and “Matena” International Business School for Leadership and Professional Development have become partners. Within the framework of cooperation Unibank grants scholarships to the leaders in the fields of education, science, culture and healthcare to participate in  the "Leading People and Teams" and "Strategic Planning and Business Development" educational programs.
“Matena” Business School programs are designed for middle and senior managers who wish to improve their professional skills and leadership skills. The school applies the experience and best practices of leading international institutions and local experts. The decision to grant the scholarship is made by the joint committee of Matena and Unibank on the basis of a motivation letter and an interview with the applicant.
Promoting educational programs is a significant part of Unibank's corporate social responsibility policy. Cooperation with the business school has become a logical continuation of the bank's work in this direction.
Unibank’s projects are directed at making quality education more accessible. With the assistance of the bank, modern computer classes and engineering laboratories were opened in schools in the borderline regions of Armenia and Artsakh.
In 2021, the Bank and National Polytechnic University of Armenia signed a memorandum on cooperation in the field of improving educational programs and their application in the business level. With the financial support of Unibank, a digital banking laboratory was opened at the university.
Unibank is also a permanent partner of the “Pan-Armenian Intellectual Movement”, whose  main goal  is to popularize intellectual leisure.