Unibank places 95 percent of USD-denominated bonds
Unibank said today it has already placed 95% of 50,000 USD-denominated nominal coupon bonds with the annual yield of 8%. The Yerevan-based bank announced the placement of bonds with the face value of USD100 on April 8.
Arka, 14 June 2016
The maturity term is 24 months with coupon profit payments to be made quarterly. The redemption of the bonds will be made on April 8, 2018, the bank said in a press release.
According to it, the bonds can be acquired at any of Unibank’s 45 branches or the head office. The placement is scheduled from April 8 to June 14, 2016.
The minimum package includes 10 bonds worth $1,000. After the placement the bonds are expected to be listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange.
Under the Armenian law on insurance of private bank deposits, the funds raised as bonds, as well as bank deposits are guaranteed by the Deposit Insurance Fund in the amounts stipulated by the law.
The prospectus with detailed information about the financial standing of the bank and key information about the bond issue, can be obtained at the bank’s branches. The electronic version is available at www.unibank.am).
Unibank was the first Armenian bank to place ordinary nominal shares (UNIB) through an IPO at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange in 2015 December.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002 it introduced Unistream system. Its only shareholder is Glover Holding LTD. In 2015 the Bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. Today Unibank runs 45 branches providing services to over 300,000 customers. ($1 – 478.29 drams).