Unibank was awarded the Visa «Sustainability Icon» prize
12/25/2020 Visa International payment system has awarded Unibank the "Sustainability Icon" award, highly appreciating the outcomes of a successful partnership. While presenting the award, the Visa representatives expressed hopes that new projects will be successfully realized with the bank in 2021.
Unibank is issuing multi-currency Visa cards, that have both contact and contactless interface. The contactless cards, with Visa payWave technology, are accepted for payment in all terminals marked with a special "wave" symbol. While making payments either for goods or services with such a card, the client simply approaches it to the terminal, without passing their card to the third party, the seller.
As it was mentioned by Artur Aperyan, the Director of Operational Services and Information Systems, "We are thankful to Visa for the award and the appreciation of our work. Unibank actively develops the culture of cashless payments in Armenia, providing customers modern, convenient, and fast service for working with bank cards."