Board Chaiman of Unibank Gagik Zakaryan. «Due to active cooperation with Vardan Atayan and Mesrop Hakobyan Unibank will continue its development»
The Board of Unibank has made a decision to make changes within the Executive Board and promote top managers. According to the Board's decision dated 6 November 2017, Mesrop Hakobyan was appointed Acting Executive Board Chairman of Unibank. He previously served as Deputy Executive Chairman, Director of operational activity and information systems.
Vardan Atayan, who served until now as an Executive Board Chairman, accepted the Board’s proposal to take the position of an Adviser to Board’s Chairman and to coordinate with strategic issues. His candidacy as Deputy Board Chairman will be presented for approval on the shareholders Annual General Meeting.
According to Gagik Zakaryan, Board Chairman of Unibank, new appointments are aimed at further development of the bank and strengthening of positions in the financial market. "Becoming part of the Board will allow Vardan Atayan to concentrate on the implementation of strategic tasks and work on increasing the efficiency and profitability of the bank. During his 16-year activity as an Executive Board Chairman, a tremendous work has been done - we have managed to build an effective management system and achieved impressive results both in retail and corporate businesses. Unibank was the first bank in Armenia to have conducted an IPO, listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange, as well as paid dividends to shareholders at an annual yield of 12.9%. I am sure that as a result of active participation of Vardan Atayan within in the Board and Mesrop Hakobyan as Executive Board Chairman, Unibank will continue its development and achieve more ambitious tasks" he said.
Mesrop Hakobyan has been holding leading positions at Unibank since 2004. His has more than 15 years of work experience in the banking sector. His responsibilities included branch network management and information systems management, bank's operational activities, cards business and the innovation technologies.
Gagik Zakaryan emphasized that the Board of the bank adheres to the principles of the management succession and aims to create all conditions for the promotion of young professionals ready to take on more responsibility.
"When making this appointment we took into account Mesrop Hakobyan's work experience, his effectiveness and professional qualities. This decision was also made based on the bank's further strategy aimed at increasing the bank's technological equipment and introducing innovative solutions," Gagik Zakaryan summed up.
In the third quarter of 2017, Unibank demonstrated positive financial results in all main directions and continued increasing its profits. The bank's assets exceeded 189 billion drams, and liabilities - 153.5 billion drams. The total capital of the bank stood at 35.4 billion drams.
In September 2017, the international rating agency Moody's Investors Service approved the rating of Unibank at B2; the outlook is stable.