Unibank undergoes successfully annual ISO 27001: 2013 information security certification
Unibank said it has successfully undergone the ISO 27001: 2013 information security compliance certification.
Arka, 14 June 2016
The Yerevan-based bank said in a press release that as part of ISO 27001: 2013 international standard certification it was audited by the French "Bureau Veritas Certification" company which has confirmed its compliance with international standards of bank information security system.
The international ISO 27001: 2013 standard is aimed at streamlining the bank's information security system, increasing the level of protection of personal data of clients, as well as improving the efficiency of data processing and control.
"Receiving ISO 27001:2013 compliance certificate is an indication that Unibank’s information security system is at high level exercising effective control and management," according to the press release.
The ISO 27001: 2013 certificate of compliance is subject to annual renewal.
The bank said also it undergoes annually the certification audit for compliance with the conditions of PCI DSS (PCI Data Security Standard).
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002 it introduced Unistream system. Its only shareholder is Glover Holding LTD. In 2015 the Bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. Today Unibank runs 45 branches providing services to over 300,000 customers.