Unibank has invested a $10 million loan in support of women entrepreneurship
05/01/2019 Unibank has issued over a $10 million loan in the frameworks of “Women in business” program. The program is carried out in cooperation with FMO and is aimed at the development of female entrepreneurship and the creation of new workplaces in Armenia.
The female CEOs of different enterprises of various spheres can take advantage of the profitable loan conditions, those of production, trade, medicine and tourism inclusive. The loans are issued in USD with a maturity term of 60 months and with an annual interest rate of 10.5 %.
“We are happy to be helping women entrepreneurs enlarge and develop their businesses. The loans are provided for investment purposes, replenishment of turnover means and to refinance current loans. The individual approach to clients makes it possible to precisely assess business needs and to establish long-term partnerships with SMEs”, - said David Petrosyan, the director of corporate business promotion and sales at Unibank.
Recently, a special attention has been paid to women entrepreneurship in Armenia. The International Summit of World Women Entrepreneurs Association took place at the end of April, in Yerevan. In his speech, the Prime-Minister of the RA Nikol Pashinyan encouraged women not to be afraid of “the courage to create and to invent a new bicycle”. “I hope that the opportunities we create to overcome poverty today will impact on the development of businesses, SMEs and microbusinesses. I hope, women will take the initiative and will be a turning point in the economic revolution, as well. This is extremely important”, - pointed out the Prime Minister.
Unibank is actively encouraging the development of female entrepreneurship and taking into consideration the high productivity and modernity of “Women in Business” program, the Bank tends to go on cooperating with the FMO.
“The amount of women entrepreneurs served at Unibank has had a 10-fold rise over a year. Not only do we offer necessary and accessible funds for business growth and development, but also professional advice on any financial issues”, - emphasized David Petrosyan.